• FIRST AND LAST NAMES ARE REQUIRED WHEN REGISTERING

Serial # on a “70”

IH Cub Cadet Tractor Forum

Help Support IH Cub Cadet Tractor Forum:

Beltrack

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 20, 2019
Messages
109
Location
Maine
I picked up a “70” the other day. When checking the ser#, it seems to be in the 28,000 range which I believe would make it a pre 1963. Maybe a 62. What differences besides decals should I look to to determine if it is earlier than a “70?”
 

Attachments

  • 7CABD3C6-54CF-4C27-86FA-7661D287CFFE.jpeg
    7CABD3C6-54CF-4C27-86FA-7661D287CFFE.jpeg
    4.5 MB · Views: 0

cub1961

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 5, 2022
Messages
136
no expert here but from what i know about the 100's, the shifter handle is longer and there is a bigger battery box on the early 64's and before. yours looks like it has both.
 

mgonitzke

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
4,284
Location
Wichita, KS
displayname
Matt Gonitzke
That is a 70...you have likely misread the serial number.

70 and 100 both have the same shifter.
 

Beltrack

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 20, 2019
Messages
109
Location
Maine
“That is a 70...you have likely misread the serial number.”

Very likely. I’ll put on my glasses and us a flashlight in the morning.

Thanks you two.
 

jkoenig

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Messages
1,230
displayname
Jim Koenig Halfway between Harvester, MO and Cadet, MO
I have found it can be helpful to take a good photo, and then enlarge the photo.
 

mgwin

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
3,104
Location
Reidsville, NC
displayname
Marty A. Gwin
Best thing to do is sand the area where the # is located. It will either be on the square raised block, or on the front right side of the tranny.
You can look up the serial # and determine the month and year it was made. From there, you can even estimate the day it was made.
I am almost certain the early 70/100s had the serial # stamped in the right front housing as pictured below. The later ones were stamped on the square block just to the left.
The earlier 70/100 serial numbers are 5 digits. Then, during Nov. of 64' (about half way through their production), they passed the 100,000 serial number (6 digit).

DSCF0506.JPG
 

Beltrack

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 20, 2019
Messages
109
Location
Maine
You folks were absolutely right. A digital photo reveals I was reading the serial number upside down (and perhaps backwards-I’m a leftie). It’s 80,000.
 

mgwin

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
3,104
Location
Reidsville, NC
displayname
Marty A. Gwin
Nice tractor! Looks like original tires also.
80,000 even?! Would make it a March of 64' model. About mid production of the 70/100 series.
Was the serial # on the square block, or front of tranny casing?
 

CӞ.

Well-known member
IHCC Supporter
Joined
Jul 24, 2022
Messages
224
Location
Kansas
displayname
Chris “CӞ” Claussen
I picked up a “70” the other day. When checking the ser#, it seems to be in the 28,000 range which I believe would make it a pre 1963. Maybe a 62. What differences besides decals should I look to to determine if it is earlier than a “70?”
she’s a real babe!
 

Beltrack

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 20, 2019
Messages
109
Location
Maine
80,227. The number was in front of the square block - as indicated in the above photo.

Yes, recent paint. I purchased it in Vermont where it was allegedly on display at a dealer and, presumably, restored by that dealer.

I bought it as my lawnmower (I’m getting tired of pushing a rotary), but it’s so nice I’m gonna feel guilty using it! But, it was about $800 cheaper than a throwaway Home Depot mower. I now have 3 Cub Cadets and have my eye on a fourth 😁

Thanks to all for your help and compliments!
 

mgwin

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
3,104
Location
Reidsville, NC
displayname
Marty A. Gwin
You ought to keep that one nice, and use one of the other cubs to mow with. ;)
The nut on the steering wheel, the reflector backs, and brackets were not originally yellow. Nice job though.
Sounds like you have the yellow and white fever pretty bad! :errrr:
 

mfrade

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 18, 2000
Messages
2,506
Location
New Bedford, MA
displayname
Mike Frade

lpalma

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
1,285
Location
new jersey
displayname
Lewis Palma
That is a 38" timed deck for a Cub Cadet Original, It will not fit your 70 without the proper mule drive which are hard to come by.
 

mgwin

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
3,104
Location
Reidsville, NC
displayname
Marty A. Gwin
The reflector brackets were, I think, just plain metal. The reflector backs were possibly galvanized.
 

CӞ.

Well-known member
IHCC Supporter
Joined
Jul 24, 2022
Messages
224
Location
Kansas
displayname
Chris “CӞ” Claussen
80,227. The number was in front of the square block - as indicated in the above photo.

Yes, recent paint. I purchased it in Vermont where it was allegedly on display at a dealer and, presumably, restored by that dealer.

I bought it as my lawnmower (I’m getting tired of pushing a rotary), but it’s so nice I’m gonna feel guilty using it! But, it was about $800 cheaper than a throwaway Home Depot mower. I now have 3 Cub Cadets and have my eye on a fourth 😁

Thanks to all for your help and compliments!
Beltrack, a picture of your multi-Cub fleet would be good content for this site.
You must have scored a good deal on that 70 if $800 below Homer Cheapo!
 
Top