Kirk Engines, Inc Cub Cadet Used Parts CADET CONNECTION Cub Cadet Specialties Cub Cadet Specialties

Wheel weights

Help Support IH Cub Cadet Forum:

Robert Allison

Well-known member
IHCC Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2021
Messages
682
Location
LaPorte IN 46350
I used a piece of plain old cold roll sheet and tubing,I'll pick them up in a mill for the hole pattern and attach them to the rims with 6 in carriage bolts and nuts.
 

hydroharry

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
4,126
displayname
Harry Bursell
Robert - hmm, are you going to add a slot or something for them to clear the valve stem?
 

Robert Allison

Well-known member
IHCC Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2021
Messages
682
Location
LaPorte IN 46350
Harry I haven't tried to mount them yet but have taken another look at it,I think you're right. While they will clear they will be right up against the stem with no room to fill the tire. I'm gonna go ahead and put in a notch. Sure appreciate your good eye!!!
 

hydroharry

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
4,126
displayname
Harry Bursell
Robert - I made some out of lead before myself. I believe I must have gone with 8" diameter. I attached them to some Simplicity cast iron weights because they are nearly flat. Biggest problem I had was drilling holes on the lead for the mounting bolts to slide thru. Talk about slow going. The dang lead would melt as you drilled it and stick to the drill bit.

Now, about that lead poisoning. I used a grill outside in the winter. That melting lead sure does smell.
 

Robert Allison

Well-known member
IHCC Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2021
Messages
682
Location
LaPorte IN 46350
I am a BONEHEAD!!! The tubing I used to cast the weights was10 and a quarter ID,not 10 in,now I have to turn a quarter off the dia...that outta be interesting! :bash:
 

jkoenig

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Messages
483
displayname
Jim Koenig Halfway between Harvester, MO and Cadet, MO
Remember they're lead. Don't poison yourself over wheel weights. Think twice before putting lead particles into your shop. Maybe melt and recast before machining.
 

hydroharry

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
4,126
displayname
Harry Bursell
Robert - well, I think I'd start over and recast them. I'd make them smaller so you can get them against the smaller inner ring part of the wheel (as I did mine) which is about 8" diameter BUT definitely measure it first :cubwinker:
 
Top