• FIRST AND LAST NAMES ARE REQUIRED WHEN REGISTERING

can I install a narrow frame rear lift on a 149?

IH Cub Cadet Tractor Forum

Help Support IH Cub Cadet Tractor Forum:

Joined
Jun 17, 2021
Messages
17
Location
Hancock, MD
It seems I can only find narrow frame rear lifts, and I have a wide frame 149. I understand that there's a 3 inch difference. Is it decently possible to make it work with limited fabrication?
 

dschwandt

Well-known member
IHCC Supporter
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
4,543
displayname
David Schwandt
Biggest issue would be the bent lift bar.

The lift bar plate is also different in that it uses a 3/4" pin vs: the 5/8" step pin for the NF and is mounted with 3/8" bolts vs: 5/16" bolts and has a different bolt pattern as well.

The lift lever is of a different configuration altogether.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2021
Messages
17
Location
Hancock, MD
Biggest issue would be the bent lift bar.

The lift bar plate is also different in that it uses a 3/4" pin vs: the 5/8" step pin for the NF and is mounted with 3/8" bolts vs: 5/16" bolts and has a different bolt pattern as well.

The lift lever is of a different configuration altogether.

Thanks much for the info. That's too much for me to fabricate. I guess I'll have to keep looking.
 

jkoenig

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 14, 2002
Messages
1,096
displayname
Jim Koenig Halfway between Harvester, MO and Cadet, MO
Good luck in your search. I think I may have gotten the last casting available last month. I found just a casting, and bought all the other items new for my 782.
 

dschwandt

Well-known member
IHCC Supporter
Joined
Mar 31, 2012
Messages
4,543
displayname
David Schwandt
If you find a casting, I can furnish the rest.
Does your wide frame have the bushings in place on the upper rear or just the holes?
If it only has the holes without the bushings, ser# 616145 & below, you will need a pair of the stud bolts to mount the casting, serial #616146 and above.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2021
Messages
17
Location
Hancock, MD
If you find a casting, I can furnish the rest.
Does your wide frame have the bushings in place on the upper rear or just the holes?
If it only has the holes without the bushings, ser# 616145 & below, you will need a pair of the stud bolts to mount the casting, serial #616146 and above.
Thanks for the offer and info! I'm in talks with a used tractor parts shop about 60 miles away, I think they may have what I need. If not, I may take you up on that offer. I'm amazed by the knowledge and support in this forum.
 

Latest posts

Top